In celebration of
British Racing Motors
Bourne, Lincolnshire, England
Formula 1 Grand Prix World Champions
1962
BRM PERSONNEL

This page will eventually become interactive for more in depth information about former employees
we would welcome any career details or anecdotes from former employees or relatives of those who have since passed away

'To the men and women of Bourne whose perseverance made success possible'
- Louis Stanley, 1966

Raymond
Mays CBE
Founder / Finance Director
Peter
Berthon
Co-Founder / Engineering Director
Sir Alfred
Owen
Owner / Chairman
Jean
Stanley
Co-Owner / Director
Louis
Stanley
Director / Owner (Stanley-BRM)

John
Adlington
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Ken
Aldrid
Racing Mechanic
Arthur
Ambrose
Storeman
Frank
Apthorpe
Design Office
Les
Argent
Machine Shop
Roy
Astley
BRM's First Apprentice
Adrian
Atkins
Apprentice / Design Office
Cyril
Atkins
Chief Mechanic
Colin
Atkin
Engine Build Shop Foreman
Phil
Ayliff
Chief Mechanic
Roger
Bailey
Mechanic
Colin
Bainbridge
Racing Mechanic
John
Banks
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Robert
Banks
Engine Shop - Commercial
'Joe'
Bannister
General Labourer
Mrs
Barber
Secretary
Paul
Barlow
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Sue
Barnett
General Office
Roger
Barsby
Apprentice / Test House
John
Bell
Internal Orders Clerk
Tony
Blankney
Racing Mechanic
Brian
Blizard
Development Engineer
'Sid'
Bloodworth
Storeman
Peter
Bothamley
Racing Mechanic
John
Botterill
Chief Draughtsman
Peter
Bracewell
Racing Mechanic
'Bertie'
Bradnack
Team Manager
Dennis
Bricknell
Apprentice / Design Office
Clarence
Brinkley
Purchasing Manager
Ken
Brumpton
Machine Shop
Cyril
Bryden
Machine Shop Foreman
Joan
Bryden
Secretary to Co Secretary
Les
Bryden
Machine Shop Foreman
George
Bull
Inspector
Ian
Busst
Planning
'Billy'
Butroyd
Engine Shop - Commercial
'Pat'
Carvath
Racing Mechanic
Phillip 'Ben'
Casey
Apprentice/Racing Mechanic
Alan
Challis
Apprentice / Chief Mechanic
Arthur
Chambers
Mechanic - Car Build
'Bob'
Charity
Machine Shop Labourer
'Bill'
Christian
Transport Driver
John
Church
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Michael
Clark
Apprentice / Machine Shop
Eric
Clayton
Machine Shop
Charles
Cliffe
Machine Shop
Jim
Collins
Racing Mechanic
Tony
Conner
Racing Mechanic
Jenny
Cooke
General Office
Colin
Cooper
Apprentice / Engine Shop
John
Cooper
Car Designer
John
Copeland
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Mike
Cottam
Racing Mechanic
Tim
Cousins
Machine Shop
'Mick'
Coyt
Racing Mechanic
Brian
Croft
Development Engineer
John
Crosthwaite
Chassis Designer
'Charlie'
Davey
Engine Build Shop (Ex ERA)
Jim
Donaldson
Engine Build Shop
Neil
Dorrs
Apprentice/Sheet Metal Shop
Maurice
Dove
Racing Mechanic
'Mick'
Dowey
Apprentice
Hans
Dunkle
Machine Shop
'Lennie'
Edgar
Engine Shop
George
Edwards
Stores Labourer
Gerry
Edwards
Chief Inspector
Alan
Ellison
Foreman Sheet Metal Worker
Cyril
Emburey
Development Engineer
Arthur
Emerson
General Labourer
Jack
Emmott
Team Manager
Barry
Fairley
Engine Build Shop
Alan
Farmer
Apprentice / Machine Shop
Phylis
Fawcett
Cleaner / Tea Lady
Tom
Ferguson
Machine Shop
Paul
Fisher
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Denis
Fitzjohn
Racing Mechanic
Lionel
Footitt
Machine Shop
Glenn
Forman
Engine Shop
Roy
Forman
Mechanic - Test House
Joe
Foster
Machine Shop
Eric
Fountain
Transport Driver
Rob
Fowler
Apprentice - Test House
John
Gernhert
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Larry
Gerrish
Apprentice / Engine Shop
'Jock'
Gordon
Inspector
Ronald
Gould
Apprentice
Paul
Goy
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Frank
Gray
Panel Beater
George
Gray
Panel Beater
Michael
Gregory
Machine Shop
'Ken'
Hall
Design Office
'Rick'
Hall
Engine Shop
Fred
Hall
Engine Build Shop
Mike
Hall
Development Engineer
'Bert'
Hallas
Machine Shop
Geoff
Harmston
Design Office
Margaret
Healey
Design Office Clerk
Jack
Heward
Development Engineer
Arthur
Hill
Mechanic
Len
Hinds
Stores
'Stan'
Hope
Chassis Build Foreman
Ernest
Hudson
Design Office
Barbara
Hull
General Office
Charles
Hull
Purchasing Department
Miss
Ingoldby
Secretary to Raymond Mays
Dave
Jackson
Machine Shop
Albert
Jacobs
Machine Shop
Trant
Jarman
Design Office
Danny
Johnson
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Geoff
Johnson
Apprentice / Design Office
Neil
Johnson
Commercial Sales
David
Kingsmill
Engine Build Shop
David
Knight
Design Office
Mrs K
Krivickers
Secretary to Peter Berthon
Peter
Krutsburger
Machine Shop
'Alf'
Langston
Design Office (from Rubery Owen)
Sid
Latter
Engine Shop
'Chris'
Lee
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Roy
Lee
Engine Build Shop
Shirley
Legge
General Office
'Bob'
Ling
Engine Shop
George
Little
Machine Shop
S
Lunn
Engine Shop - Commercial
Anne
Manthorpe
Purchasing Department
Bob
Marshall
Design Office
Horace
Marshall
Machine Shop
Ted
Marshall
Stores Clerk
Alf
Martin
Welder
Ron
Martin
Design Office
Barbara
Mason
General Office
David
Mason
Apprentice / Racing Mechanic
Neville
Mason
General Labourer
Roy
Mason
Machine Shop
Frank
May
V16 Engine Design
Cyril
Maylem
Car Build
Bruce
McIntyre
Racing Mechanic
Doug
McIntyre
Machine Shop (Exeter St)
Gerald
McQueen
Sheet Metal Shop
Alan
M
eanwell
Machine Shop
Geoff
M
iddlebrook
Commercial Sales Manager
'Jock'
Milne
Labourer (Folkingham)
David
M
oisey
Apprentice / Machine Shop
Marion
M
oody
General Office
Harry
Mundy
Chief Designer
'Dick'
Neal
Design Office
Norman
Neumann
Machine Shop
Gordon
Newman
Chief Mechanic
Pat
Norris
Experimental Fitter
Jack
North
V16 Car Build / Chief Mechanic
Mrs
Orbell (Miss Poole)
Secretary to Raymond Mays
Alec
Osborn
Apprentice / Design Office
David
Overton
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Richard
Owen
Apprentice / Design Office
Graham
Paley
Engine Build Shop
Gill
Parker
Stores Clerk
Tim
Parnell
Team Manager / Works Manager
Phillip
Patterson
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Denis
Perkins
Racing Mechanic Gearbox
Mike
Pilbeam
Chassis Designer
Doug
Pinkney
Machine Shop
Ken
Popple
Design Office
Franz
Pucker
Racing Mechanic
Basil
Putt
Team Manager
George
Read
Engine Shop
June
Reedman
General Office
Len
Reedman
Transport Driver
'Pat'
Reeson
General Office
Tony
Reeson
Racing Mechanic
Ken
Richardson
Development Engineer
Reg
Richardson
Racing Mechanic
Eric
Richter
V16 Engine & Supercharger Designer
Neville
Rippin
Test House
'Dick'
Roberts
Apprentice / Machine Shop
Herbert
Roberts
Engine Shop - Commercial
George
Robinson
Engine Build Shop
Lynne
Robinson
General Office
Joy
Romaine
Design Office Clerk
Martin
Roy
Racing Mechanic
Tony
Rudd
Chief Engineer
Derek
Ryhall
Design Office
Tony
Sadler
V16 Chassis & Rear Suspension
'Dick'
Salmon
Racing Mechanic
Jim
Sandercombe
Company Secretary
Bill
Sauter
Machine Shop
Hans
Schirmer
Chassis Build
Peter
Scott
Design Office
'Ken'
Senior
Machine Shop
'Joe'
Sharpe
Machine Shop
Doug
Sharpe
Racing Mechanic
Mick
Shaw
Racing Mechanic
Roger
Sherwin
Apprentice / Machine Shop
Jill
Silverwood
Stores Clerk
John
Sismey
Engine Shop / Racing Mechanic
'Reg'
Smith
Engine Shop / Racing Mechanic
Harold
Smith
Machine Shop
Mike
Smith
Design Office
Peter
Smith
Design Office
Ray
Smith
Design Office (from Rubery Owen)
Ray
Smith
Apprentice / Engine Shop
Wally
Smith
Transport Driver
'Willie'
Southcott
Test House Foreman
Tony
S
outhgate
Chassis Designer
John
S
peight
Mechanic (Folkingham)
'Ken'
Spencer
Apprentice / Test House
Peter
S
penlove-Spenlove
Development Engineer
Francis
S
tephenson
Apprentice / Engine Shop
'Len'
Stockle
Apprentice / Engine Shop
'Betty'
Stokes
General Office
Alec
Stokes
Transmission Designer / Chief Draughtsman
Ken
S
trickson
Design Office
David
S
tubley
Racing Mechanic
Dennis
Taylor
Racing Mechanic
Joan
Taylor
General Office
Maurice
Taylor
V16 Front Suspension Design
Herbert
Tegadine
Engine Shop - Commercial
Len
Terry
Consultant - Chassis Design
Mike
Townsend
Machine Shop (Exeter Street)
Stuart
Tresilian
4 Cylinder Engine Design
Graham
Turnbull
Apprentice / Engine Shop
David
Turner
Engine Build Shop Foreman
Mike
Underwood
Mechanic
Gerry
Van Der Weyden
Racing Mechanic
Wally
Wakefield
Machine Shop Foreman
Mrs
Walker
Secretary to Chief Engineer
Neil
Walker
Design Office
Bernard
Walton
General Labourer
David
Wass
Apprentice / Design Office
Cyril
Watson
Machine Shop
'Ernie'
Welch
Engine Designer
Margaret
Weyman
General Office
Philip
Whitehead
PA to Tony Rudd
'Bill'
Wilcox
Panel Beater
'Wilkie'
W
ilkinson
Team Manager / Commercial Sales
Peter
Windsor-Smith
Engine Designer
Aubrey
Woods
Engine Designer
Danny
W
oodward
Panel Beater
'Billie'
Wright
Mechanic (Folkingham)
Peter
W
right
PA to Tony Rud
d / Aerodynamist
Roger
W
right
Engine Shop - Commercial
John
Wroe
Development Engineer
Jack
Wyldes
Engine Build Shop (Ex ERA)
   
 
Home

© BRM Association 2013